Educational Contacts

Collier and Hendry Counties
Gerald Williams, Coordinator
Immokalee Technical College
508 N. Ninth Street
Immokalee, FL 34142
Phone: (239) 377-9906
FAX: (239) 377-9901
Hardee, Highlands and DeSoto Counties
Tara Jefferies, Coordinator
South Florida State College, Highland Campus, R-1
600 West College Drive
Avon Park, FL 33825
Phone: (863) 784-7386
FAX: (863) 784-7367
Hillsborough County
Diana Lamas, Coordinator
The Family Learning Center
3218 San Jose Mission Drive
Dover, FL 33527
Phone: (813) 757-9480
FAX: (813) 757-9548
Indian River, Martin, St. Lucie, and Okeechobee Counties
Daniel Bird, Coordinator
Indian River State College
3209 Virginia Avenue
Fort Pierce, FL 34981
Phone: (772) 462-7916
FAX: (772) 462-4727
Manatee and Sarasota Counties
Antonio Roman-Perez, Coordinator
Manatee Technical Institute
1400 1st Avenue East, Bldg. 5
Palmetto, FL 34221
Phone: (941) 751-7947, Ext: 42099
FAX: (941) 751-7591
Miami- Dade County - Homestead
Ali Echevarria
Community Action and Human Services Department Targeted Services Bureau Family and Community Service
13955 S.W. 264th Street
Naranja, FL 33032
Phone: (305) 58--5471
Orange and Lake Counties
Rebekah Beale, Coordinator
Westside Technical Center
955 East Story Road
Winter Garden, FL 34787
Phone: (407) 05--2095
FAX: (407) 05--2015
Palm Beach County
Yrinea Del Bosque, Coordinator
Palm Beach County Community Services Community Action Program
38754 State Road 80
Room 216
Belle Glade, FL 33430
Phone: (561) 993-9654
FAX: (561) 242-7661
Polk County
Isabel Leo'N, Coordinator
Polk County School District
300 East Bridgers Avenue
Auburndale, FL 33823
Phone: (863) 968-5658
FAX: (863) 968-5660
Putnam County
Lucía Valdivia-Sánchez, Coordinator
Putnam County School District
230 Union Avenue
Crescent City, FL 32112
Phone: (386) 698-4710
FAX: (386) 698-1547
Statewide (Emergency Assistance)
Cheryl Burnham, Coordinator
Agricultural and Labor Program, Inc.
300 Lynchburg Road
Lake Alfred, FL 33850
Phone: (800) 330-3491
FAX: (863) 956-5560
Email: